Privacy Policy - The Bailiwick Academy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of The Bailiwick Academy | www.TheBailiwickAcademy.com

The Bailiwick Academy, registered under the name Parazo Digital Business Solutions Inc. (PDBSI), is a corporation duly established and organized in the Philippines. In its 4 years of existence, it is created and continuously creating life-changing online and on-demand classes that empower Filipino mothers who are passionate about baking and cooking.

As one who sees value in its client’s trust and as an advocate of data privacy, we are committed to protect and respect your data privacy as we process your personal information and sensitive personal information (“Personal Data”) only for purposes herein mentioned.

This privacy notice explains how your personal information is collected, used, stored, disclosed and disposed, specifically you will find here:

Definition of Terms

Personal Information – is information or set of information that can be used to identify an individual such as name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, mobile number, a photo or a video image of a person and other personal details.

Sensitive Personal Information – an information about individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations; individual’s health or education; about any criminal, civil or administrative proceeding of an individual; unique government issued identifiers; and those established by law as classified.

Processing of personal data refers to any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, use, storage, disclosure or disposal.

The Personal Data We collect

As you inquire, create an account, or shop for our products and avail of our services, we collect the following information:

  1. Inquiry through Facebook Messenger:
    • Facebook Account Name
    • Facebook Account Link
  2. User Registration for Students:
    • Name
    • Birthday
    • Email Address
    • Mobile Number
    • Location (City and Country)
    • Photo
  3. User Registration and Account Management for Instructors:
    • Name
    • Birthday
    • Email address
    • Mobile Number
    • Location (City and Country
    • Photo
    • TIN
    • Financial Information (Bank, Account Name, Account Number
  4. Online Shop:
    • Name
    • E-mail Address
    • Shipping Address
    • Mobile Number
    • Financial Information (Bank, Account Name, Account Number)

How We Collect Your Personal Data

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for any of the following reasons:

  • You contacted us to inquire about our products and services through our website and social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, Youtube, Tiktok, Google Business, Youtube, Pinterest, Twitter and LinkedIn).
  • You signed-up and created a user account through our website as one of our students or instructors.
  • You availed of our products and services.
  • You register and/or attended our free trainings or workshops.
  • You subscribe to our e-newsletter and promotional materials.
  • You joined our online promos and marketing activities.

We also receive personal data indirectly, in the following in cases:

  • Our service was engaged and in the course of the service agreement, your personal data were shared by our client with your consent; or
  • When you visit our website which uses cookies to analyze website traffic and optimize your website experience.

Our Reason For Collecting Your Personal Data

Any personal data collected by us will be used solely for their intended purpose/s which are:

  1. Inquiry through Facebook Messenger:
  • To answer your queries;
  • To provide you updates on our products;
  • To provide you with the needed assistance; and
  • To provide you customer service support.

2. User Registration for Students:

  • To create and manage your student profile;
  • To allow you process and manage your purchases;
  • To market our products and services; and
  • To provide you customer service support.

3. User Registration and Account Management for Instructors:

  • To create and manage your instructor profile;
  • To track and manage instructor payroll;
  • To provide you customer service support;
  • To allow you check your instructor pay-out; and
  • To execute the terms and conditions of our contracts.

4. Online Shop

  • To allow you the place your orders and pay for them online conveniently and safely;
  • To allow you to explore our products and offerings at the comfort of your home;
  • To allow us to organize and manage orders;
  • To allow us to track our sales;
  • To allow us process your payments and the delivery of your orders;
  • To market our products and services; and
  • To provide you customer support.

5. Other Purposes:

  • To market our products and services;
  • To provide you updates on our products and promotions;
  • To document our free trainings, workshops and/or other promotional activities;
  • To improve our website and social media pages and the delivery of our services;
  • To conduct internal statistical analysis and meet our reporting requirements for our market study and research;
  • To comply with the requirements of all applicable laws, rules and regulation; and/or
  • To protect lawful rights and interests in court proceedings and to establish, exercise or as a defense from legal claims.

Our basis for processing your personal data

1. Your consent as our basis.

We will only use the personal data we collect from you for the following purposes only if you provided your consent:

  • to facilitate your subscription to our product updates and e-newsletters; and
  • to send you marketing materials and promotion updates via e-mail, SMS and social media accounts

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for any of these purposes by sending your request to [email protected]

2. The needs of the contract, our legitimate business interest, or our need to comply with our legal obligation as our basis.

The following are the circumstances when our collection of your data are based on contracts, legitimate interest and legal obligation compliance:

  • You contacted us to inquire about our services;
  • You created your account through our website;
  • You availed of our products and services; or
  • You registered and/or attended our free trainings or workshops.

Children’s Personal Data

The Bailiwick Academy does not provide services nor do we market to minor children, below 18 years old. Thus, we do not directly and proactively collect personal data from children. If you are a minor, please do not submit any personal information through our website.

Parents and legal guardians are encouraged to monitor their children’s online activities.

How we protect and store your personal data

Any personal data collected by us shall be secured through implementation of reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical and technical security measures intended for the protection of personal information against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) and its related issuances.

Your personal information is securely stored in our computer systems and a third-party cloud service provider. Physical documents on the other hand, are security stored and kept within our office premise. We also use Google Workspace for our email and other office productivity applications. This means that the personal data we hold may be transferred to, or accessed from, countries other than the Philippines.

Your personal information is protected by us through:

  • Implementation of safeguards to protect our computer network against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized usage or interference with or hindering of their functioning or availability;
  • Strict implementation of data privacy and data security policy within the organization;
  • Conduct of regular monitoring for security breaches and a process for taking preventive, corrective and mitigating action against security incidents that can lead to a security breach;
  • Ensuring that our third-party vendor/s or partner/s, who are processing personal information for us, also treat your personal data with the highest degree standard for data protection; and
  • To ensure that our employees, agents or who are involved in the processing your personal data shall operate and hold them under strict confidentiality.

We ensure that our third-party data processors can meet our privacy and security requirements. We are satisfied that they have adequate security and privacy safeguards in place to protect information it holds on our behalf.

How long do we keep your personal data

Your personal data are retained only for a period necessary for us to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected, such as to process and facilitate your orders, execute the terms and conditions of our sales or service contracts or to fulfill legitimate business interests.

We also retain your data for as long as required by applicable laws, rules or regulation.

We will then dispose your information in a secure manner after the required retention period.

Our Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed in your browser by the websites you visit. They are widely used to help users navigate websites efficiently, to perform certain functions on the sites, and/or to provide site owners with information about how their sites are used.

We use cookies on our site where they are required for particular features to work, to help us improve our website’s performance, to tell us how many people come to our website and to optimize how fast our site loads.

We also use tracking cookies through Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel to send metrics related to third party integrations. These cookies are used to collect information about how and when visitors use our website. 

Only aggregated and anonymized data are collected through these cookies, which means data collected does not directly identify anyone, but only determines the number of visitors to the website.

You have control over the use of these cookies, you can delete or disable them through your web browser settings. If you do choose to set your browser to disable all cookies, this may affect your ability to use some of the features on our website.

Our links to social networking sites

We use social networking sites such as Facebook, Instagram, Youtube, Tiktok, Google Business, Youtube, Pinterest, Twitter and LinkedIn to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.

These services have their own privacy statements which are independent of ours. They do not have any access to the personal information we hold on our systems.

When we share your personal data

We do not generally share your personal information with third parties except those who are providing service to us. These services are covered by contracts which means that they only process, share, retain and secure your personal data under our control and upon our instructions.

We may also share your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • If necessary to appropriately respond to your inquiry;
  • If we are legally obliged to do so, (for example we may share personal information with the law enforcement agencies or another government regulatory bodies, if required by law or upon court order such as when we are needed to assist with the investigation of a criminal offence);
  • To comply with the requirements of all applicable laws, rules and regulation; or
  • To protect lawful rights and interests in court proceedings and to establish, exercise or as a defense from legal claims.

In any scenario, we will ensure that we have the lawful basis for sharing your personal data.

Your data privacy rights

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed.

            You have the right to be informed of how your data is collected, used, stored, shared and disposed and be furnished with such information before you disclose your information. You can laern how we process your data through this Privacy Notice.

  • Right to object.

            You have the the right to object to us processing your personal information when we asked for your consent, that includes processing for promotional or marketing purposes.

  • Right of access.

            You have the right to ask us for information regarding the activities conducted on your personal information.

  • Right to rectification.

            You have the right to ask us to rectify your personal information that you think is inaccurate, outdated or false. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Right to erasure or blocking.

            You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances or have us stop using your data for specific purpose/s.

  • Right to data portability.

            You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • Right to damages.

If you think that your rights as a data subject has been violated, or if you sustained damages due to any inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal information, you may file a complaint with the National Privacy Commission.

How to exercise these rights or escalate any concerns

The Bailiwick Academy is the controller for the personal data we collected from you. You can contact us through these channels:

E-mail: [email protected]

Phone: + 63 917 635 0283

If you wish to exercise your rights stated above or if you have concerns about our use of your personal data. You can contact us through:

Data Protection Officer

            + 63 917 635 0283

            [email protected]

You can also file a complaint to the National Privacy Commission if you are unhappy with how we handled your concern or how we used your personal information through:

National Privacy Commission (Complaints and Investigation Division)

            8234-2228 Loc 114

[email protected]

            5th Floor Delegation Building, PICC Complex, Roxas Boulevard

https://www.privacy.gov.ph/

Parazo Digital Business Solutions Inc.

Tandang Sora, Quezon City, Philippines 1116

Cha​nges to this privacy notice

Our privacy notice is under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

Any changes to this privacy notice shall be made without prior consultation and will be posted on this page.

Published: June 16, 2022

error: Content is protected !!